From morbiusx1 at hotmail.com Tue Jun 1 14:12:12 2010 From: morbiusx1 at hotmail.com (mark barthemer) Date: Tue, 1 Jun 2010 14:12:12 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] China to Subsidize Alternative Fuel Cars Message-ID: Bloomberg News has a story on Chinese Government programs to subsidize purchase of electric and plug-in hybrid cars in five major cities (to start), at rates of $8,700 and $7,300, respectively: http://www.businessweek.com/news/2010-06-01/china-to-subsidize-alternative-energy-car-purchases-update2-.html _________________________________________________________________ The New Busy is not the old busy. Search, chat and e-mail from your inbox. http://www.windowslive.com/campaign/thenewbusy?ocid=PID28326::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WM_HMP:042010_3 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100601/978d49fa/attachment.html From Rick.Durst at pgn.com Tue Jun 1 15:44:10 2010 From: Rick.Durst at pgn.com (Rick Durst) Date: Tue, 1 Jun 2010 15:44:10 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] insurance win In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Farmers has been great for me, especially with the alt fuel discount. Rick ________________________________________________ Rick Durst | Portland General Electric 121 SW Salmon St, 3WTC0407 | Portland, Oregon 97204 | (: 503.464-7631 | 7: 503.464-2284 | *: Rick.Durst at pgn.com -----Original Message----- From: oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org [mailto:oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org] On Behalf Of J Bills Sent: Thursday, May 27, 2010 12:55 PM To: oeva-list at oeva.org Subject: [Oeva-list] insurance win hey listers - just thought I'd pass along my insurance experience.? I just went through the whole process and insured my conversion through Farmers for what I think is a surprisingly fair rate.? I mean, I get that it's a 30 yr old car, but they met all my needs and came in a solid 15% less than quotes from progressive, geico, state farm, etc.? I did the full rack of online quotes. When I got into it with the agent, we discovered a few discounts - one for "alternative fuel vehicle" (!!) and another "affinty" discount they called it, for having a job that falls within a certain list of industries. I do some part time teaching at the art school here in town, and that qualified me for educator. I remember seeing military and a few other professions listed. There was also a nice discount for paying the whole year in full (another 10% i think).? That was never an option for me before with Geico. So all in all, the savings stacked up substantially and it only added another $200/yr total to add the EV as our 2nd car, with the same coverage I had before.? (YMMV) They were able to do a stated value policy to include the EV components, and also have a very flexible "storage" plan that knocks it down to just a fraction of comprehensive coverage if I decide not to drive it during the winter.? Not sure if I'll do that but good to know. I got the initial quote through the farmers website and then finished up/asked questions through Cody Dittmer in Beaverton. His info: Cody Ditter http://www.farmersagent.com/cditter/ 4607 SW Bvrtn Hilsdl Hwy Portland, OR 97221-2909 Phone: 503-442-9245 Fax: 503-427-7822 Email: cditter at farmersagent.com He seemed "with it."? Also managed to get a better rate on my renters insurance while I was at it, and there was the multiplan discount if you had both car & home. Cody did say that generally people get better rate quotes from the farmers web than the agents are able to get, so going through the web first was the route to take. Overall I'd call it a win! I have to say I'm a bit relieved at how easy this was.? Not sure how they will be in the event of an accident, but so far so good. FYI, Cody was quick to point out that with the 12 months pay up front policy, they can't raise the rates for any reason until the end of the term.? Hopefully they don't sneak it up on me each year - I guess if they do I could always go with state farm (the next cheapest), but they were a good 15% or so higher. Worth asking - anyone have a negative exp w/ Farmers?? (it does have a bit of a "too good to be true" smell, I have to admit) If anyone gets a quote and likes what they see, put my name down as a referral.? not sure what it would get me, but heck why not. ease on down the road! -j _______________________________________________ Oeva-list mailing list Oeva-list at oeva.org http://www.rdrop.com/mailman/listinfo/oeva-list From morbiusx1 at hotmail.com Tue Jun 1 20:35:57 2010 From: morbiusx1 at hotmail.com (mark barthemer) Date: Tue, 1 Jun 2010 20:35:57 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Greenwashing - "Carbon-Offset Superyacht" Message-ID: Gas 2.0 has a piece on Sauter's 49-meter 'Superyacht' claiming to be green - mostly silliness, and the manufacturer's website they link to is pegged by Firefox as a dangerous site. (I didn't bother to go further.) A standard diesel-electric drive, first used by the Navy 101 years ago, IIRC, augmented by 100 kWhr lithium battery pack for shore charging & the usual token PV panels topside, plus an alleged 'kinetic energy recovery system' (Regenerative braking on a boat??? Sails?) Ideal for folks with more money than brains, and ugly to boot: http://gas2.org/2010/06/01/company-shows-off-plug-in-hybrid-ultra-green-superyacht/ _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail has tools for the New Busy. Search, chat and e-mail from your inbox. http://www.windowslive.com/campaign/thenewbusy?ocid=PID28326::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WM_HMP:042010_1 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100601/791e9041/attachment.html From gary.graunke at intel.com Wed Jun 2 10:48:04 2010 From: gary.graunke at intel.com (Graunke, Gary) Date: Wed, 2 Jun 2010 10:48:04 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] FW: Th!nk Test Drive Event Tomorrow - Space Available Message-ID: <9662F248D13E8C45B097A77F005E972974AA57AC@orsmsx503.amr.corp.intel.com> In case some of you missed last time.... They will be selling only to fleets in 2010 (at least that was the case when I went to an earlier session). Gary From: Melissa Hunting [mailto:Melissa.Hunting at pgn.com] Sent: Wednesday, June 02, 2010 10:43 AM To: Melissa Hunting Subject: Th!nk Test Drive Event Tomorrow - Space Available Last chance to test drive the Th!nk City all electric vehicle! You're invited! Reservation not required to this free event! Don't miss out on this opportunity! Attend a presentation by Tim Cunningham, Western Region Sales Manager for Think EV. Following the presentation you will have the opportunity to Test Drive the Think City EV. Please forward to other interested parties. Melissa Hunting Economic Development Portland General Electric 121 SW Salmon Street, 3WTCBR06 Portland, OR 97204 Ph: 503-464-7784 Fax: 503-464-2309 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100602/bada1738/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Think EV Invitation June 03, 2010.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 59861 bytes Desc: Think EV Invitation June 03, 2010.pdf Url : /pipermail/attachments/20100602/bada1738/attachment-0001.pdf From salzmande at comcast.net Wed Jun 2 13:44:52 2010 From: salzmande at comcast.net (Dave Salzman) Date: Wed, 2 Jun 2010 13:44:52 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Fwd: FW: Th!nk Test Drive Event Tomorrow - Space Available References: <9662F248D13E8C45B097A77F005E972974AA57AC@orsmsx503.amr.corp.intel.com> Message-ID: <44A0A188-D4FB-474B-B82B-B74232661540@comcast.net> Gary, At the price of $39,900 that we were quoted on the last test drive I just don't see them selling many. Dave Begin forwarded message: > From: "Graunke, Gary" > Date: June 2, 2010 10:48:04 AM PDT > To: oregon electric > Subject: [Oeva-list] FW: Th!nk Test Drive Event Tomorrow - Space > Available > > In case some of you missed last time?. They will be selling only to > fleets in 2010 (at least that was the case when I went to an earlier > session). > > Gary > > From: Melissa Hunting [mailto:Melissa.Hunting at pgn.com] > Sent: Wednesday, June 02, 2010 10:43 AM > To: Melissa Hunting > Subject: Th!nk Test Drive Event Tomorrow - Space Available > > Last chance to test drive the Th!nk City all electric vehicle! > You're invited! > Reservation not required to this free event! Don't miss out on this > opportunity! > Attend a presentation by Tim Cunningham, Western Region Sales > Manager for Think EV. > Following the presentation you will have the opportunity to Test > Drive the Think City EV. > Please forward to other interested parties. > Melissa Hunting > Economic Development > Portland General Electric > 121 SW Salmon Street, 3WTCBR06 > Portland, OR 97204 > Ph: 503-464-7784 > Fax: 503-464-2309 > > _______________________________________________ > Oeva-list mailing list > Oeva-list at oeva.org > http://www.rdrop.com/mailman/listinfo/oeva-list -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100602/1cf89d28/attachment-0002.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Think EV Invitation June 03, 2010.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 59861 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/attachments/20100602/1cf89d28/attachment-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100602/1cf89d28/attachment-0003.html From john.p.christian at intel.com Wed Jun 2 13:55:07 2010 From: john.p.christian at intel.com (Christian, John P) Date: Wed, 2 Jun 2010 13:55:07 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] FW: Th!nk Test Drive Event Tomorrow - Space Available Message-ID: <7C88852EF6F99F4EB538472FCFEBE222EA4BAE80@orsmsx509.amr.corp.intel.com> Hey Gary, Will you see if a Think person will come and present at our monthly meeting? Thank you, John ________________________________ From: oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org To: oregon electric Sent: Wed Jun 02 10:48:04 2010 Subject: [Oeva-list] FW: Th!nk Test Drive Event Tomorrow - Space Available In case some of you missed last time?. They will be selling only to fleets in 2010 (at least that was the case when I went to an earlier session). Gary From: Melissa Hunting [mailto:Melissa.Hunting at pgn.com] Sent: Wednesday, June 02, 2010 10:43 AM To: Melissa Hunting Subject: Th!nk Test Drive Event Tomorrow - Space Available Last chance to test drive the Th!nk City all electric vehicle! You're invited! Reservation not required to this free event! Don't miss out on this opportunity! Attend a presentation by Tim Cunningham, Western Region Sales Manager for Think EV. Following the presentation you will have the opportunity to Test Drive the Think City EV. Please forward to other interested parties. Melissa Hunting Economic Development Portland General Electric 121 SW Salmon Street, 3WTCBR06 Portland, OR 97204 Ph: 503-464-7784 Fax: 503-464-2309 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100602/5e159aa9/attachment.html From tim_kutscha at yahoo.com Thu Jun 3 07:39:31 2010 From: tim_kutscha at yahoo.com (Tim Kutscha) Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 07:39:31 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Oeva-list] Folding Shope Crane Available for conversion or donation Message-ID: <691414.50075.qm@web110502.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Hi All, It's time to clean out the garage. I have a two-ton folding shop crane available for $40 if anyone needs it for an electric car conversion. I used it for the open-source Civic EV and it works great. Here's a link: http://www.harborfreight.com/automotive-motorcycle/shop-cranes/2-ton-foldable-shop-crane-35915.html I'd also be willing to donate it to a school or other non-profit (OEVA conversion shop?) if someone is willing to pick it up. Please e-mail me at tim_kutscha at yahoo.com and I'll send you my phone number so we can chat. Cheers, Tim From tim_kutscha at yahoo.com Thu Jun 3 09:17:00 2010 From: tim_kutscha at yahoo.com (Tim Kutscha) Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 09:17:00 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Oeva-list] Folding Shope Crane Available for conversion or donation In-Reply-To: <691414.50075.qm@web110502.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <691414.50075.qm@web110502.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <569495.46951.qm@web110505.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Hi All, Thank you for your interest. The crane has been sold for a worthy conversion project. Cheers, Tim ----- Original Message ---- From: Tim Kutscha To: oeva-list at oeva.org Sent: Thu, June 3, 2010 7:39:31 AM Subject: [Oeva-list] Folding Shope Crane Available for conversion or donation Hi All, It's time to clean out the garage. I have a two-ton folding shop crane available for $40 if anyone needs it for an electric car conversion. I used it for the open-source Civic EV and it works great. Here's a link: http://www.harborfreight.com/automotive-motorcycle/shop-cranes/2-ton-foldable-shop-crane-35915.html I'd also be willing to donate it to a school or other non-profit (OEVA conversion shop?) if someone is willing to pick it up. Please e-mail me at tim_kutscha at yahoo.com and I'll send you my phone number so we can chat. Cheers, Tim _______________________________________________ Oeva-list mailing list Oeva-list at oeva.org http://www.rdrop.com/mailman/listinfo/oeva-list From jeff.shorepower at gmail.com Thu Jun 3 09:44:07 2010 From: jeff.shorepower at gmail.com (Jeff Kim) Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 09:44:07 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] FW: Th!nk Test Drive Event Tomorrow - Space Available In-Reply-To: <7C88852EF6F99F4EB538472FCFEBE222EA4BAE80@orsmsx509.amr.corp.intel.com> References: <7C88852EF6F99F4EB538472FCFEBE222EA4BAE80@orsmsx509.amr.corp.intel.com> Message-ID: I'm here at the presentation. I'll ask Tim, the presenter. He's based in CA. Anyone can test drive the vehicle from 10:00 to noon today. Jeff Kim On Wed, Jun 2, 2010 at 1:55 PM, Christian, John P < john.p.christian at intel.com> wrote: > Hey Gary, > > Will you see if a Think person will come and present at our monthly > meeting? > > Thank you, > John > > > ------------------------------ > *From*: oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org > *To*: oregon electric > *Sent*: Wed Jun 02 10:48:04 2010 > > *Subject*: [Oeva-list] FW: Th!nk Test Drive Event Tomorrow - Space > Available > > In case some of you missed last time?. They will be selling only to > fleets in 2010 (at least that was the case when I went to an earlier > session). > > > > Gary > > > > *From:* Melissa Hunting [mailto:Melissa.Hunting at pgn.com] > *Sent:* Wednesday, June 02, 2010 10:43 AM > *To:* Melissa Hunting > *Subject:* Th!nk Test Drive Event Tomorrow - Space Available > > > > *Last chance to test drive the Th!nk City all electric vehicle!* > > *You're invited! * > > *Reservation not required to this free event! Don't miss out on this > opportunity!* > > *Attend a presentation by Tim Cunningham, Western Region Sales Manager for > Think EV.* > > *Following the presentation you will have the opportunity to Test Drive > the Think City EV.* > > *Please forward to other interested parties.* > > Melissa Hunting > > Economic Development > > Portland General Electric > > 121 SW Salmon Street, 3WTCBR06 > > Portland, OR 97204 > > Ph: 503-464-7784 > > Fax: 503-464-2309 > > > > _______________________________________________ > Oeva-list mailing list > Oeva-list at oeva.org > http://www.rdrop.com/mailman/listinfo/oeva-list > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100603/58616b47/attachment.html From patrick0101 at gmail.com Thu Jun 3 23:26:11 2010 From: patrick0101 at gmail.com (patrick0101 at gmail.com) Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 23:26:11 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] EV Awareness Day listed in the Beyond50 Radio Newsletter Message-ID: near the end http://bit.ly/crbdMZ Regards, Pat Offshore Drilling or Offshore Wind? Simple Choice -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100603/582990a2/attachment.html From nickgaladay at msn.com Fri Jun 4 13:01:26 2010 From: nickgaladay at msn.com (Nick) Date: Fri, 4 Jun 2010 13:01:26 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Some good ammunition Message-ID: Here's an article chockfull of good information supporting EVs. http://news.gather.com/viewArticle.action?articleId=281474978179004 Nick Galaday Vernonia, OR 97064 Energy conservation-- saves more than energy! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100604/179f5012/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2743 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/attachments/20100604/179f5012/attachment.jpe From patrick0101 at gmail.com Sun Jun 6 12:02:20 2010 From: patrick0101 at gmail.com (patrick0101 at gmail.com) Date: Sun, 6 Jun 2010 12:02:20 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] EV's in the Portland Starlight Parade Message-ID: parade pictures: http://bit.ly/cYSV5F EV village parade pre-event: http://bit.ly/afjC61 Regards, Pat Offshore Drilling or Offshore Wind? Simple Choice -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100606/ec37aa51/attachment.html From gfifield at onlinenw.com Sun Jun 6 19:11:45 2010 From: gfifield at onlinenw.com (gfifield at onlinenw.com) Date: Sun, 6 Jun 2010 19:11:45 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Oeva-list] Bills with EV in the in 111th Congress Message-ID: Search here: http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/thomas Bill Text 111th Congress (2009-2010) THIS SEARCH THIS DOCUMENT GO TO Next Hit Forward New Bills Search Prev Hit Back HomePage Hit List Best Sections Help Contents Display 886 Bills from the 111th Congress ranked by relevance on "Electric+vehicle ". 34 bills containing your phrase exactly as entered. 45 bills containing all your search words near each other in any order. 63 bills containing all your search words but not near each other. 744 bills containing one or more of your search words. Listing of 34 bills containing your phrase exactly as entered. 1 . American Electric Vehicle Manufacturing Act (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.4399.IH][PDF] 2 . Vehicles for the Future Act (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.1730.IH][PDF] 3 . To suspend temporarily the duty on hybrid electric vehicle inverter. (Introduced in Senate - IS)[S.2645.IS][PDF] 4 . Transportation Low Emissions Energy Plan 2020 Act (Introduced in Senate - IS)[S.1721.IS][PDF] 5 . Postal Service Electric Motor Vehicle Act (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.4711.IH][PDF] 6 . Electric Transportation Advancement Act of 2009 (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.2234.IH][PDF] 7 . Innovative Vehicle Act (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.1382.IH][PDF] 8 . Purchasing Low-Emission Vehicles for Use in Government (PLUG) Act (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.580.IH][PDF] 9 . NESA of 2009 (Introduced in Senate - IS)[S.774.IS][PDF] 10 . American Conservation and Clean Energy Independence Act (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.2227.IH][PDF] 11 . New Manhattan Project for Energy Independence (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.513.IH][PDF] 12 . Advanced Vehicle Technology Act of 2009 (Referred in Senate - RFS)[H.R.3246.RFS][PDF] 13 . Advanced Vehicle Technology Act of 2009 (Engrossed in House [Passed House] - EH)[H.R.3246.EH][PDF] 14 . Advanced Vehicle Technology Act of 2009 (Introduced in Senate - IS)[S.2843.IS][PDF] 15 . Taxpayer Certainty and Relief Act of 2009 (Introduced in Senate - IS)[S.722.IS][PDF] 16 . Tax Technical Corrections Act of 2009 (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.4169.IH][PDF] 17 . Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010 (Reported in House - RH)[H.R.3183.RH][PDF] 18 . Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010 (Engrossed in House [Passed House] - EH)[H.R.3183.EH][PDF] 19 . Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010 (Placed on Calendar Senate - PCS)[H.R.3183.PCS][PDF] 20 . GREEN Act of 2009 (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.2336.IH][PDF] 21 . Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010 (Enrolled Bill [Final as Passed Both House and Senate] - ENR)[H.R.3183.ENR][PDF] 22 . Clean Renewable Energy and Economic Development Act (Introduced in Senate - IS)[S.539.IS][PDF] 23 . American Clean Energy and Security Act of 2009 (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.2454.IH][PDF] 24 . American Clean Energy and Security Act of 2009 (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.2998.IH][PDF] 25 . American Clean Energy and Security Act of 2009 (Engrossed in House [Passed House] - EH)[H.R.2454.EH][PDF] 26 . Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010 (Public Print - PP)[H.R.3183.PP][PDF] 27 . American Clean Energy and Security Act of 2009 (Placed on Calendar Senate - PCS)[H.R.2454.PCS][PDF] 28 . American Clean Energy and Security Act of 2009 (Reported in House - RH)[H.R.2454.RH][PDF] 29 . Energy Independence Now Act of 2009 (Introduced in House - IH)[H.R.2250.IH][PDF] 30 . Clean Energy Jobs and American Power Act (Introduced in Senate - IS)[S.1733.IS][PDF] 31 . Clean Energy Jobs and American Power Act (Reported in Senate - RS)[S.1733.RS][PDF] 32 . American Clean Energy Leadership Act of 2009 (Placed on Calendar Senate - PCS)[S.1462.PCS][PDF] 33 . American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Enrolled Bill [Final as Passed Both House and Senate] - ENR)[H.R.1.ENR][PDF] 34 . National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Engrossed Amendment Senate - EAS)[H.R.2647.EAS][PDF] From patrick0101 at gmail.com Sun Jun 6 23:19:22 2010 From: patrick0101 at gmail.com (patrick0101 at gmail.com) Date: Sun, 6 Jun 2010 23:19:22 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] "Charge" electric motorcycle racing documentary Message-ID: "Charge" the TTXGP documentary about electric motorcycle racing, featuring Oregon companies MotoCzysc & Brammo http://bit.ly/bAvPuG Regards, Pat Offshore Drilling or Offshore Wind? Simple Choice -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100606/e3c9d1b5/attachment.html From pusa411 at gmail.com Mon Jun 7 12:47:44 2010 From: pusa411 at gmail.com (PREMIUM-USA) Date: Mon, 7 Jun 2010 12:47:44 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] I want one Message-ID: WOW... I want a DVD, NOW ... THX.. Daniel T "Bubba" Conway Premium-Opto 7011 Sleret Ave. Vancouver, WA 98664 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100607/e0af3131/attachment.html From jray3 at aol.com Mon Jun 7 15:58:53 2010 From: jray3 at aol.com (jray3 at aol.com) Date: Mon, 07 Jun 2010 18:58:53 -0400 Subject: [Oeva-list] Dave Cloud shows his true colors once again (not EV Components- related) Message-ID: <8CCD4AC22A1F7A0-1A4C-5971@webmail-m021.sysops.aol.com> Hello All, One factor that's stalled progress on the Karmann Eclectric is that my e-meter has been on the repair bench of a very kindly but overcommitted Minnesotan for nearly a year... Dave Cloud responded to my purchase inquiry by saying that he didn't have a meter for sale, but would be happy to loan me his one remaining reserve unit, if I didn't mind an iffy LED.... I've been meaning to follow up, but it's just that I've been having way too much fun with the Karmann Eclectric to get online! ;-) The meter works great- it did not have any burned out segments. So far, I've run my 30 Ah nicad pack as far down as 27 Ah with no ill effects- and that was not using efficient driving technique by any means! I've set off on one efficiency run so far, but the dicipline only lasted about 5 minutes before I was romping on the throttle again. The Gamera Nine motor only asks for more every time I feed it amps from Godzilla #003, and it breaks loose tires at will. My neighbors actually stood in their driveway last weekend and clapped as I burned doughnuts in the cul-de-sac! The car's sorely in need of an alignment, as my yardstick method produced a pigeon-toed front end, but it's hard to imagine better acceleration off the line. Improved range, however, would be welcome. My longest run covered 19 miles and though it was hilly and with a heavy foot, the 340 Watt-hours per mile result was still a bit of a disappointment. This car also has a brand-new, nice and tight Vanagon tranny with a locker (not engaged), so that's not helping in the efficiency department either (though it sure makes the launches feel good!). Again Thank You Dave, and also to the whole SEVA and OEVA community for the past few years of support as I slowly made progress towards getting this car on the road! -Jay Donnaway www.karmanneclectric.blogspot.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100607/0d59b816/attachment.html From jeff.shorepower at gmail.com Mon Jun 7 16:35:06 2010 From: jeff.shorepower at gmail.com (Jeff Kim) Date: Mon, 7 Jun 2010 16:35:06 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Fwd: EV Awareness Day In-Reply-To: <240685.99048.qm@web111106.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <240685.99048.qm@web111106.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Just in case everyone wasn't aware, OEVA Awareness day will be on Saturday July 10, 2010. The following message was sent out to potential sponsors. If you know an entity or company that would like to support OEVA, please pass the message below along to them. As always, members are all welcome to display their "plug-in" vehicles without sponsorship. However, I believe Pat and/or Ray will be going over specific requirements at a future meeting. If I understand it correctly, your membership must be up to date and the vehicle must be designed to move on electric propulsion to qualify to be displayed. More specifics to come... Jeff Kim ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Ray Blackburn Date: Fri, Jun 4, 2010 at 4:04 PM Subject: EV Awareness Day To: jeff.shorepower at gmail.com Cc: AlphaWaveE at aol.com Hello everyone: The Oregon Electric Vehicle Association (OEVA) will hold its annual Awareness Day on July 10, 2010 from 9:30 AM till 5:00 PM at Pioneer Courthouse Square in downtown Portland. This is Portland's premiere plug-in transportation event. The square is filled with electric vehicles ranging from low speed vehicles and bikes to electric drag racers and boats. This event held in the heart of Portland generally draws a large crowd and media coverage. The Oregon Electric Vehicle Association (OEVA) is a non-profit association of electric vehicle enthusiasts. We promote electric vehicle education and encourage their safe construction and use. The OEVA website is http://www.oeva.org/ We are currently looking for sponsors and a few higher dollar/profile vehicles such as a Tesla, Tango or factory prototype. Sponsorship levels are shown below, which includes an annual membership to OEVA and an exhibit space. All proceeds will go toward the event or OEVA's general fund. We are looking for one Headliner sponsor (Brought to you by) sponsor with logo at the head of our banner. The Platinum Sponsors (our second highest level sponsors) will be listed on a sign at the event with your logo. We are also accepting donations and sponsorships, even if you don't want to exhibit at the event. If you know anyone else that may be interested, please pass this along to them. Also, if you are not the correct person to make these decisions at your organization, please feel free to pass this along to the appropriate person. Brought to you by, sponsorship $2,000.00 Platinum $1000.00 Gold $500.00 Silver $250.00 Bronze $100.00 Small Business/Affiliate $50.00 *Headliner Sponsorship. Brought to you by: YOUR COMPANY NAME HERE. You will be the main sole sponsor at the top of our banner and have all the benefits of our platinum sponsors. * Platinum Below our Headline sponsor this is our highest sponsorship level. You will have top level choice of booth placement and may have multiple booths. You will be one of the most prominently displayed sponsor both on our website and the event banner. *Gold sponsorship includes multiple static display vehicle, you can promote your business and/or products (fliers, cards, collect contact info...) and you will be listed as a sponsor on our website also a 10'x10' booth/table area and listed ( more prominently) than silver as a sponsor on the event banner. *Silver sponsorship includes one static display vehicle, you can promote your business and/or products (fliers, cards, collect contact info...) and you will be listed as a sponsor on our website also a 10'x10' booth/table area and listed as a sponsor on the event banner. * Bronze sponsorship consists of one static display vehicle, you can promote your business and/or products (fliers, cards, collect contact info...) and you will be listed as a sponsor on our website. *Small Business sponsorship includes one static display vehicle, you can promote your business and/or products (fliers, cards, collect contact info...) and you will be listed as a sponsor on our website. Thanks for helping us get the word out! You can get more information about the event hereand here . Ray Blackburn OEVA Treasurer. Phone # 503 255 1434 OEVA PO Box 20266 Portland OR 97294 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100607/08ba3966/attachment.html From nscale7 at aol.com Mon Jun 7 19:47:45 2010 From: nscale7 at aol.com (nscale7 at aol.com) Date: Mon, 07 Jun 2010 22:47:45 -0400 Subject: [Oeva-list] Suggestions needed to replace dead battery pack Message-ID: <8CCD4CC1B6704E3-1300-5058@webmail-m083.sysops.aol.com> I would avoid the Discover batteries if I were you. Some of the 2006-2007 Xebras shipped with Discover AGM batteries (model EV12A-A) and the general consensus on the Yahoo Xebra forum is that the Discover batteries are junk. Their initial performance is good, and they provide a good ?punch? during acceleration, but the longevity is unbelievably short given the price tag; the EV12A-A is $500+ each, and you?d be one of the lucky ones if you manage to get more than 4,000 miles out of them. Granted they are better than the Haze AGM?s that later Xebra model years shipped with, but the longevity is still inferior to the Deka gels (model 8G31) that the first Xebras had. Generally, AGMs are poorly suited to EV use, as the power demands are quite high, stressing the batteries, and even a single over-discharge destroys them. Gels are more robust and can better recover from an over-discharge. Of course, the gels accelerate much slower than the AGMs, so there are trade offs. Many of the Xebra owners on the Yahoo forum have replaced their dying Discover or Haze batteries with the Trojan 1275, which is what I?m planning to do pretty soon. The T1275 is a flooded battery, so it holds less energy than a sealed battery and would need to be outside the vehicle cabin (which on the Xebra pickup is no problem) or otherwise vented, and will need periodic watering, although automated watering systems are available. The upside is that flooded batteries are far more resilient to over/undercharging, and the lower price tag makes up for the limited longevity. Of course the real answer for EV batteries is lithium, because while the price for lead has skyrocketed in the last few years (thank you China), the price of lithium has fallen through the floor (thank you Chile). At around a dollar per amp-hour, it?s actually cheaper to buy lithiums than the lead acid Discover AGMs, and the lithiums last longer as well. But you also have to have a new charger, because you can?t charge a lithium from a lead acid charger without destroying it, and you have to have a battery management system to prevent over-discharge and (preferably) to balance the large number of cells, and the new charger and BMS add to the cost. Good luck. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100607/0994bad5/attachment-0001.html From patrick0101 at gmail.com Tue Jun 8 01:04:36 2010 From: patrick0101 at gmail.com (patrick0101 at gmail.com) Date: Tue, 8 Jun 2010 01:04:36 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] ODOT EV Parking Sign Message-ID: The Oregon Department of Transportation has released their EV parking sign. http://projectgetready.com/resources/signage/oregon-dot-ev-parking-sign Regards, Pat Offshore Drilling or Offshore Wind? Simple Choice -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100608/5d0f232e/attachment.html From gary.graunke at intel.com Tue Jun 8 13:27:39 2010 From: gary.graunke at intel.com (Graunke, Gary) Date: Tue, 8 Jun 2010 13:27:39 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] FW: Smith Electric Vehicles US receives DOE funding Message-ID: <9662F248D13E8C45B097A77F005E972974C61977@orsmsx503.amr.corp.intel.com> FYI -- Gary From: Kevin Beck [mailto:kevin.beck at smithelectric.com] Sent: Tuesday, June 08, 2010 11:28 AM To: Kevin Beck Subject: Smith Electric Vehicles In The News On behalf of Smith Electric Vehicles, I am pleased to announce a recent award from the DOE supporting our efforts to help drive the Electric Vehicle (Truck) Industry forward. For more information regarding Smith Electric Vehicles, please don't hesitate to call. We welcome the opportunity to work with you in the near future. Smith Electric Vehicles has been shipping vehicles from our Kansas City Manufacturing Plant since December of 2009. For more information please contact Kevin Beck. Have a good week. http://www.sev-us.com/pdf/122051-DOE_Annoucement.pdf Kevin A. Beck Business Development SMITH ELECTRIC VEHICLES US CORP 12200 N.W. Ambassador Drive Kansas City, Missouri 64153 p 816.464.0508 | f 816.464.0510 | m 913.461.1804 e kevin.beck at smithelectric.com | w www.smithelectric.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100608/03ba52c0/attachment.html From gfifield at onlinenw.com Wed Jun 9 20:18:36 2010 From: gfifield at onlinenw.com (gfifield at onlinenw.com) Date: Wed, 9 Jun 2010 20:18:36 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Oeva-list] =?iso-8859-1?q?Electric_Vehicles=3A_The_Smart_Grid=92?= =?iso-8859-1?q?s_Moving_Target?= Message-ID: Electronic Design article on smart grid and PEVs. http://bit.ly/9OZoPW Electric Vehicles: The Smart Grid?s Moving Target Highlights * PEVs will have a profound impact on the Smart Grid * A household's energy use could rise by 50% * Auto Cos. and Utilities re partnering to deal Gene From patrick0101 at gmail.com Thu Jun 10 11:03:52 2010 From: patrick0101 at gmail.com (patrick0101 at gmail.com) Date: Thu, 10 Jun 2010 11:03:52 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Bend Charging Station Message-ID: Sunlight Solar of Bend Oregon have installed a vehicle charging station. If you are near central Oregon, come see the unveiling of the station and their new PHEV on June 24th. http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=127695643920313 Regards, Pat Offshore Drilling or Offshore Wind? Simple Choice -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100610/f57bda26/attachment.html From matwete at comcast.net Thu Jun 10 11:35:36 2010 From: matwete at comcast.net (Myles Twete) Date: Thu, 10 Jun 2010 11:35:36 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Electric trucks and cars in NZ in 1926 Message-ID: <002301cb08cb$b847af00$28d70d00$@net> Here's a great photo of some 50 electric trucks and pleasure vehicles in Christchurch, NZ circa 1926: http://canterburyheritage.blogspot.com/2009/04/early-christchurch-electric-v ehicles.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100610/018eb14e/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 835 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/attachments/20100610/018eb14e/attachment.gif From blaze at chargenw.com Thu Jun 10 17:38:39 2010 From: blaze at chargenw.com (Jim Blaisdell) Date: Thu, 10 Jun 2010 17:38:39 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Coulomb ChargePoint Stations UL Listed Message-ID: Coulomb Technologies today announced that its ChargePoint? CT2100 charging station has been certified to Underwriters Laboratories? new requirements UL Subject 2594. UL Subject 2594 is the safety requirement covering Electric Vehicle (EV) supply equipment, and Coulomb?s ChargePoint CT2100 product family is one of the first charging stations to be evaluated to this standard. The UL Mark display on Coulomb products is significant because UL is a world leader in product safety testing and certification. Adherence to UL safety standards is required by many municipalities, utilities and businesses. Jim Blaisdell Charge Northwest Coulomb, Chargepoint Distributors 22322 NE 157th St Woodinville, WA 98077 253-304-5625 cell 253-265-0919 office http://www.chargenw.com/ > P Please consider the environment before printing this message. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100610/41148b18/attachment.html From mbutts at ieee.org Thu Jun 10 21:37:42 2010 From: mbutts at ieee.org (Mike Butts) Date: Thu, 10 Jun 2010 21:37:42 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] "The World's Most Advanced Electric Motorcycle" (from NE Portland) at Isle of Man TT In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: MotoCzysz E1pc raced at the Isle of ManTT this week. They won the class and very nearly took the 10K GBP prize for first electric 100 mph lap. http://www.iomtt.com/en/News/2010/06/10/MotoCzysz-takes-the-honours-in-electric-TT-Zero-race-at-the-2010-TT.aspx The pride of Portland! --Mike http://www.motoczysz.com/main.php?area=home http://jalopnik.com/5559442/say-hello-to-the-worlds-most-advanced-electric-motorcycle http://www.popsci.com/cars/article/2010-06/inside-story-motoczysz-e1pc-worlds-most-advanced-electric-motorcycle http://hellforleathermagazine.com/2009/05/motoczysz-e1pc-spied-testing-a.html(Video at PIR) Motor The MotoCzysz LQ (liquid cooled) IPM (internal permanent magnet) 75kW/100hp electric motor is one of the highest torque/density motors in the industry (250+ft/lbs/340+Nm continuous 77lbs/35kg). The IPM solution generates more torque while being more efficient than any comparably sized AC induction motor. The MotoCzysz patent pending cooling system elevates the motor?s nominal power output closer to the motor?s peak power output. The MotoCzysz motor can deliver a continuous 75kW (100hp) and is 93% efficient under continuous heavy load (140C). The motor is available to accommodate either right or left hand chain drive. Controller The MotoCzysz LQ 240V 85kW Controller is specifically optimized for the motor, in both function and packaging. Accepting 240V and 350+ amps the sealed Controller contains ALL the high voltage components and plugs directly into the motor, resulting in a nearly completely wireless (high voltage) system. The Controller receives battery motor and rider command data and adjusts current accordingly. The Controller software has multiple embedded maps for setting or customizing functions like torque contouring and overall power settings. Batteries, ESS MotoCzysz is currently the only EV manufacturer utilizing a functioning 'hot swap' battery solution and the MotoCzysz eDD system incorporates the latest generation. The new D1g1tal battery pack utilizes high density, high discharge LiPo (Lithium Polymer) cells. Each pack is embedded with monitoring capability that sends vital data wirelessly via IR (infrared) to a DVMS (d1g1tal Vehicle Management System) and ultimately to the Controller. Additionally, each battery pack houses an LED display that indicates the overall pack as well as individual cell group data. Each MotoCzysz (patent pending) D1g1tal Battery pack weighs less than 18lbs and effortlessly "snaps" into the "suitcase" chassis. The "suitcase" holds 8 battery packs for a total ESS (energy storage system) of 10kWh. --- Mike Butts mbutts at ieee.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100610/9ff2915f/attachment.html From pusa411 at gmail.com Fri Jun 11 01:41:54 2010 From: pusa411 at gmail.com (PREMIUM-USA) Date: Fri, 11 Jun 2010 01:41:54 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Isle of Man Message-ID: http://www.iomtt.com/ our guys from Portland won.. 96 mph ave. http://www.motoczysz.com/main.php?area=home ... THX.. Daniel T "Bubba" Conway Premium-EV -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100611/7a28ee76/attachment.html From patrick0101 at gmail.com Fri Jun 11 16:56:27 2010 From: patrick0101 at gmail.com (patrick0101 at gmail.com) Date: Fri, 11 Jun 2010 16:56:27 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] OEVA Members on Beyond 50 Radio Message-ID: Two OEVA members, Jeff Kim & Patrick Connor, were on "Beyond 50 Radio" today. You can listen at the link below: http://bit.ly/cLxgDS Regards, Pat Offshore Drilling or Offshore Wind? Simple Choice -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100611/59a647e2/attachment.html From john.p.christian at intel.com Fri Jun 11 17:07:32 2010 From: john.p.christian at intel.com (Christian, John P) Date: Fri, 11 Jun 2010 17:07:32 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] OEVA Members on Beyond 50 Radio In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <7C88852EF6F99F4EB538472FCFEBE222EAC66353@orsmsx509.amr.corp.intel.com> Thanks Patrick and Jeff. John P. Christian OEVA Chair From: oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org [mailto:oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org] On Behalf Of patrick0101 at gmail.com Sent: Friday, June 11, 2010 4:56 PM To: OEVA Subject: [Oeva-list] OEVA Members on Beyond 50 Radio Two OEVA members, Jeff Kim & Patrick Connor, were on "Beyond 50 Radio" today. You can listen at the link below: http://bit.ly/cLxgDS Regards, Pat Offshore Drilling or Offshore Wind? Simple Choice -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100611/a49727ee/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.png Type: image/png Size: 13203 bytes Desc: image001.png Url : /pipermail/attachments/20100611/a49727ee/attachment-0001.png From gary at whitecape.org Sun Jun 13 08:47:52 2010 From: gary at whitecape.org (Gary Graunke) Date: Sun, 13 Jun 2010 08:47:52 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] [Fwd: Oregon State University's Solar Vehicle Team is off to the 2010 North American Solar Challenge! : ) Let's follow along.] Message-ID: <4C14FDA8.2060903@whitecape.org> For those of you interested in solar car racing.... Hi, Friends, Co-workers, Family, etc. : ) You are on this list because you know either me (Becky) or my sister, Kathy Han, and her husband, Hai Yue, the co-founders of OSU's Solar Vehicle Team, or I thought you might be interested in hearing about their progress. If you do not wish to receive this email, please delete it or you can let me know to delete your name. I do not intend to send many emails to this list and am just making this one announcement. If you like solar car races, take a look at the news site for current updates on OSU's trek to the North American Solar Challenge, a race this month from Oklahoma to Chicago. You can see pictures and read about what they're doing as well as follow links to more info about the challenge. Once the race starts, you will be able to see pictures of the other solar cars, as well. : ) I look forward to following the team as they make their way to and through the race with their new car, Odyssey! : ) Let me know if you have any questions or comments. Visit the team's news site here: http://people.oregonstate.edu/groups/solar/news. Click on the orange news title to see the full entry and pictures. There are also some older pictures under the "Pictures" section http://people.oregonstate.edu/groups/solar/gallery and I plan to add more as I receive them. If you require larger files, please email me. Have a great day and wish us luck and sunshine! : ) ______________________________ Becky Gray -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100613/098364a7/attachment.html From patrick0101 at gmail.com Sun Jun 13 23:34:03 2010 From: patrick0101 at gmail.com (patrick0101 at gmail.com) Date: Sun, 13 Jun 2010 23:34:03 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Electrification Coalition talk at City Club Message-ID: Robbie Diamond, President and CEO, Electrification Coalition spoke at the City Club of Portland recently. You can now listen to the archive: http://www.pdxcityclub.org/friday_forum_archive Regards, Pat Offshore Drilling or Offshore Wind? Simple Choice -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100613/b9cd8a0c/attachment.html From nscale7 at aol.com Mon Jun 14 15:44:22 2010 From: nscale7 at aol.com (nscale7 at aol.com) Date: Mon, 14 Jun 2010 18:44:22 -0400 Subject: [Oeva-list] Portland area battery vendors Message-ID: <8CCDA2A44976A6B-173C-40DA@webmail-d030.sysops.aol.com> Hi all, I?m looking to buy a Trojan battery and I was wondering, do we have a preferred battery vendor in the Portland area? Are there any places you guys have gotten really good service? Any places with bad service I should avoid? I suppose I could just look in the yellow pages under ?batteries?, but I figured I?d ask you first. Thanks, -Chase Ballew Community Development Student, School of Urban Studies and Planning, Portland State University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100614/81674caa/attachment.html From william.norris-york at intel.com Mon Jun 14 16:03:03 2010 From: william.norris-york at intel.com (Norris-York, William) Date: Mon, 14 Jun 2010 16:03:03 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Portland area battery vendors In-Reply-To: <8CCDA2A44976A6B-173C-40DA@webmail-d030.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CCDA2A44976A6B-173C-40DA@webmail-d030.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4911F71203A09E4D9981D27F9D830858A06D5633@orsmsx503.amr.corp.intel.com> I bought 20 T145s from Battery Exchange on Canyon rd for $190 each. They shipped quickly and one of his helpers delivered them to my house. Bill From: oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org [mailto:oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org] On Behalf Of nscale7 at aol.com Sent: Monday, June 14, 2010 3:44 PM To: oeva-list at oeva.org Subject: [Oeva-list] Portland area battery vendors Hi all, I?m looking to buy a Trojan battery and I was wondering, do we have a preferred battery vendor in the Portland area? Are there any places you guys have gotten really good service? Any places with bad service I should avoid? I suppose I could just look in the yellow pages under ?batteries?, but I figured I?d ask you first. Thanks, -Chase Ballew Community Development Student, School of Urban Studies and Planning, Portland State University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100614/3bb0c6ff/attachment.html From timj.pdx at verizon.net Mon Jun 14 16:31:04 2010 From: timj.pdx at verizon.net (Tim Johnson) Date: Mon, 14 Jun 2010 16:31:04 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Portland area battery vendors In-Reply-To: <8CCDA2A44976A6B-173C-40DA@webmail-d030.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CCDA2A44976A6B-173C-40DA@webmail-d030.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4C16BBB8.1080608@verizon.net> Empire Battery 7320 Southwest Bonita Road Tigard, OR 97224-8027 (503) 639-5515 They have several different kinds of them in stock. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Tim Johnson Scuba Diver (503) 629-8625 (Home) (503) 757-9012 (Cell) On 06/14/2010 03:44 PM, nscale7 at aol.com wrote: > Hi all, > I?m looking to buy a Trojan battery and I was wondering, do we have a > preferred battery vendor in the Portland area? Are there any places > you guys have gotten really good service? Any places with bad service > I should avoid? I suppose I could just look in the yellow pages under > ?batteries?, but I figured I?d ask you first. > Thanks, > -Chase Ballew > Community Development Student, > School of Urban Studies and Planning, > Portland State University > > > _______________________________________________ > Oeva-list mailing list > Oeva-list at oeva.org > http://www.rdrop.com/mailman/listinfo/oeva-list > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100614/fdf86fdc/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: scubalogo.gif Type: image/gif Size: 1351 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/attachments/20100614/fdf86fdc/attachment.gif From c.bakken at rogue-energy.com Tue Jun 15 12:09:18 2010 From: c.bakken at rogue-energy.com (Chris B.) Date: Tue, 15 Jun 2010 12:09:18 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Oeva-list Digest, Vol 80, Issue 15 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <023001cb0cbe$423266b0$c6973410$@bakken@rogue-energy.com> I would second Mr. Johnson's referral to Empire Battery. Empire Battery 7320 Southwest Bonita Road Tigard, OR 97224-8027 (503) 639-5515 Tim Shoepe is 2nd generation and interested in what the EV community is doing. He has help me out in my project and is quite fair. Whatever you need in the PbA world he will find it and quickly. Chris Bakken President/CEO, Rogue Energy LLC c.bakken at rogue-energy.com Cell ? (503) 784-2454 ***The material and content contained within this email communication is Confidential, and its unauthorized distribution is prohibited and intended only for the aforementioned parties to this communication.? This confidential message is bound by the Non-Disclosure Agreements covenants of Rogue Energy, L.L.C. and Rogue Capital Partners, LLC inclusive and applies to the recipient parties of this electronic communication and/or documentation.*** -----Original Message----- From: oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org [mailto:oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org] On Behalf Of oeva-list-request at oeva.org Sent: Tuesday, June 15, 2010 12:00 PM To: oeva-list at oeva.org Subject: Oeva-list Digest, Vol 80, Issue 15 Send Oeva-list mailing list submissions to oeva-list at oeva.org To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit http://www.rdrop.com/mailman/listinfo/oeva-list or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to oeva-list-request at oeva.org You can reach the person managing the list at oeva-list-owner at oeva.org When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than "Re: Contents of Oeva-list digest..." Today's Topics: 1. Portland area battery vendors (nscale7 at aol.com) 2. Re: Portland area battery vendors (Norris-York, William) 3. Re: Portland area battery vendors (Tim Johnson) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Mon, 14 Jun 2010 18:44:22 -0400 From: nscale7 at aol.com Subject: [Oeva-list] Portland area battery vendors To: oeva-list at oeva.org Message-ID: <8CCDA2A44976A6B-173C-40DA at webmail-d030.sysops.aol.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" Hi all, I?m looking to buy a Trojan battery and I was wondering, do we have a preferred battery vendor in the Portland area? Are there any places you guys have gotten really good service? Any places with bad service I should avoid? I suppose I could just look in the yellow pages under ?batteries?, but I figured I?d ask you first. Thanks, -Chase Ballew Community Development Student, School of Urban Studies and Planning, Portland State University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100614/81674caa/attachment-0001.html ------------------------------ Message: 2 Date: Mon, 14 Jun 2010 16:03:03 -0700 From: "Norris-York, William" Subject: Re: [Oeva-list] Portland area battery vendors To: "nscale7 at aol.com" , "oeva-list at oeva.org" Message-ID: <4911F71203A09E4D9981D27F9D830858A06D5633 at orsmsx503.amr.corp.intel.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" I bought 20 T145s from Battery Exchange on Canyon rd for $190 each. They shipped quickly and one of his helpers delivered them to my house. Bill From: oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org [mailto:oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org] On Behalf Of nscale7 at aol.com Sent: Monday, June 14, 2010 3:44 PM To: oeva-list at oeva.org Subject: [Oeva-list] Portland area battery vendors Hi all, I?m looking to buy a Trojan battery and I was wondering, do we have a preferred battery vendor in the Portland area? Are there any places you guys have gotten really good service? Any places with bad service I should avoid? I suppose I could just look in the yellow pages under ?batteries?, but I figured I?d ask you first. Thanks, -Chase Ballew Community Development Student, School of Urban Studies and Planning, Portland State University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100614/3bb0c6ff/attachment-0001.html ------------------------------ Message: 3 Date: Mon, 14 Jun 2010 16:31:04 -0700 From: Tim Johnson Subject: Re: [Oeva-list] Portland area battery vendors To: oeva-list at oeva.org Message-ID: <4C16BBB8.1080608 at verizon.net> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" Empire Battery 7320 Southwest Bonita Road Tigard, OR 97224-8027 (503) 639-5515 They have several different kinds of them in stock. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Tim Johnson Scuba Diver (503) 629-8625 (Home) (503) 757-9012 (Cell) On 06/14/2010 03:44 PM, nscale7 at aol.com wrote: > Hi all, > I?m looking to buy a Trojan battery and I was wondering, do we have a > preferred battery vendor in the Portland area? Are there any places > you guys have gotten really good service? Any places with bad service > I should avoid? I suppose I could just look in the yellow pages under > ?batteries?, but I figured I?d ask you first. > Thanks, > -Chase Ballew > Community Development Student, > School of Urban Studies and Planning, > Portland State University > > > _______________________________________________ > Oeva-list mailing list > Oeva-list at oeva.org > http://www.rdrop.com/mailman/listinfo/oeva-list > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100614/fdf86fdc/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: scubalogo.gif Type: image/gif Size: 1351 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/attachments/20100614/fdf86fdc/attachment-0001.gif ------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Oeva-list mailing list Oeva-list at oeva.org http://www.rdrop.com/mailman/listinfo/oeva-list End of Oeva-list Digest, Vol 80, Issue 15 ***************************************** From ken at peakfoto.com Tue Jun 15 12:44:48 2010 From: ken at peakfoto.com (Peakfoto Digital Photo Still n Video) Date: Tue, 15 Jun 2010 12:44:48 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Oeva-list Digest, batteries Message-ID: <0ABD350A0809436D9587255B946A483D.MAI@exovian.net> why buy trojans when you can buy sears platuims which are AGMs and are private labeled odessyes. From Shorepower_Technologies at mail.vresp.com Tue Jun 15 14:01:41 2010 From: Shorepower_Technologies at mail.vresp.com (Shorepower Technologies) Date: Tue, 15 Jun 2010 21:01:41 +0000 Subject: [Oeva-list] ADV: Fresh Air: Electrifying Our Roads Message-ID: <8dcd5e6249-oeva-list=oeva.org@mail.vresp.com> To view all images and links, please add [mailto:shorepower at mail.vresp.com] shorepower_technologies at mail.vresp.com to your address book. [http://hosted.verticalresponse.com/443717/8dcd5e6249/1740501003/c02bd726ef/] Click to view this email in a browser [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/43dd678b10] View Latest News [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/a4c8307f37] June 2010 Electrify Baby, Electrify The tragic oil disaster [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/5e8b29b19e/q=oil+disaster+gulf&hl=en&rlz=1B3MOZA_enUS365US365&prmd=nv&source=univ&tbs=nws:1&tbo=u&ei=D0oATPy4E4umNrPtjTw&sa=X&oi=news_group&ct=title&resnum=1&ved=0CCUQsQQwAA] in the gulf only serves to strengthen the argument for electrification of our transportation system. In the short term, our nation's dependence on oil is unquestionable, but the chants of "drill baby drill [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/56bf20c1e8] " have softened. Shorepower is moving quickly to offer convenient access [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/c5d1323bcb/hl=en&ie=UTF8&msa=0&msid=112650634218468454426.00045cf0fb40183f6a372&z=10] to grid power, whether for long haul trucks or the family truckster. Our national TSE deployment will be starting soon, and Shorepower currently has the second largest installed base of charging stations in the United States. According to Pike Research, the number of charging stations around the world is forecast [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/4e392a0e9d] to surpass 4.7 million over the next five years (1 million charging sites in the US by 2015). Safe travels, Shorepower Technologies [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/5db6ca33a7] P.S. If know someone that might be interested in the Shorepower Fresh Air Newsletter, please [http://oi.vresp.com/f2af/v4/send_to_friend.html?ch=8dcd5e6249&lid=1740501003&ldh=c02bd726ef] pass it on. Jeff Kim Selected As Pivotal Leader Pivotal Leaders, a network of the top prospective clean technology business leaders in the Northwest, has recognized Jeff Kim [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/56bacb1208] , Shorepower President and CEO, as a 2010 Pivotal Leader. After a community nomination process that resulted in more than 600 nominees, the final list of 32 Pivotal Leaders for 2010 were selected by their peers as individuals who are most likely to lead a successful clean technology company in the Northwest in the next three to five years. Learn more about the Pivotal Leaders through pivotal-leaders.com [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/c117b9780d] , Facebook [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/a0ecd3d331] , LinkedIn [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/328e52b708/gid=2781092&trk=anetsrch_name&goback=.gdr_1275069876548_1] , and Twitter [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/431b50dbf3] . Bend, Oregon Plugs Into Shorepower Sunlight Solar [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/f433279891] is inaugurating the recent installation of a Shorepower EV charging station [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/5b604d2328] at their office on Thursday, June 24th from 5:00-7:00 p.m. followed by a Bend Chamber of Commerce Ribbon Cutting on Tuesday, June 29th at 4:15 p.m. Both events will be held at Sunlight Solar's office at 4 NW Franklin Avenue, 97701. The Shorepower Station is the first and only of its kind to be installed in Bend [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/c7ed195626] or Central Oregon [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/94d6286fcf] , and is the first for a solar electric installation company in Oregon. Shorepower also converted Sunlight Solar's 2006 Toyota Prius [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/dd42de0ca7] into a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/dcd8af6c24] ). Shorepower Debuts Level 2 On May 27, Shorepower proudly unveiled a prototype Level 2 Charging Station with SAE J1772 connector [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/ea5df7bc71] , at the Get Plugged In event in Eugene, Oregon. Local EV manufacturer Arcimoto [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/8c40d57fd4] was also featured at the event, plugging their prototype Pulse [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/3119005863] vehicle into the Shorepower station. Shorepower will begin shipping Level 2 stations [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/e4f169a92e] to customers in the 3rd Quarter of this year. Find A Shorepower Station [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/b9611d8792] for Long-Haul Trucks [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/26fa386791] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/9ba2ac68ce] for Electric Vehicles [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/f7e912add3/hl=en&ie=UTF8&msa=0&msid=112650634218468454426.00045cf0fb40183f6a372&z=10] TSE Site Locator [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/71b9d5c63b] Find [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/accaafe38b] an electric vehicle TransAtlas [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/b71eef2161] alt. energy fueling stations PGE Parades Shorepower Stations Portland's annual parade circuit (Grand Floral [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/e7f2d33bcd] and Starlight [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/31d58ecf2f] ) featured Shorepower charging stations on a float and as costumed parade walkers. Long-time partner, Portland General Electric, is a major sponsor of the events and promoted EV infrastructure [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/b7c790b52c] and a peak at the vehicles that will be arriving later this year. Local NBC affiliate KGW broadcast [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/4bdf5f412f/id=95807819&sec=547977] the float staging area. [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/bc5cb88272/id=95807819&sec=547977] Toronto Welcomes Shorepower Capgemini Canada [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/96693bfbea] recently installed a Shorepower charging station as part of their "Community Connect" Electric Vehicle project. - Map this station [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/b66f5a4d42/f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=200+University+Avenue,+Toronto,+Ontario&sll=49.891235,-97.15369&sspn=39.794637,78.837891&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=200+University+Ave,+Toronto,+Toronto+Division,+Ontario&t=h&z=16] - [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/050ed902f8/f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=200+University+Avenue,+Toronto,+Ontario&sll=49.891235,-97.15369&sspn=39.794637,78.837891&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=200+University+Ave,+Toronto,+Toronto+Division,+Ontario&t=h&z=16] Downloads TSE EV Charging User Costs [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/67365a78fb] User Brochure [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/1c87620ea3] Host Site Brochure [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/370713267b] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/7210b41ff2/option=com_content&view=article&id=164&Itemid=70] Truck Idling Laws [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/8881037480/option=com_content&view=article&id=164&Itemid=70] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/5b66483efd/n=PET&s=ddr001&f=M] Diesel Prices [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/f7f8810823/n=PET&s=ddr001&f=M] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/5ed3c6fa10/v=bwG4ZFbpqKQ] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/3668026efb/v=bwG4ZFbpqKQ] Video 1 [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/3c8af16fde/v=PE_PUSq2IGQ] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/68dbf10459/v=PE_PUSq2IGQ] Video 2 [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/7f66e623b0] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/efee9444e6] Brochure [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/67df7bfefb] Tri-fold [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/1dd229f698] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/bdd74c419c] Specifications [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/d5c01e09cf] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/8eb55f22e0/option=com_content&view=article&id=164&Itemid=70] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/c36bb2a581/n=PET&s=ddr001&f=M] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/efdae087a4/v=bwG4ZFbpqKQ] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/fbf3a510d9/v=PE_PUSq2IGQ] Press Releases [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/82992ed43f] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/2228483d12] Sunlight Solar Debuts Shorepower [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/8f0d499f88] Jeff Kim, Pivotal Leader [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/0f238dc759] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/b5cb650aa3] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/07911b5946] Grape Solar Partnership [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/f95db63a73] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/c57249a461] Arizona DEQ Grant [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/a63ae9c6fc] Dept of Energy Grant [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/7c91862720] Newsletter Archive August 2009 [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/06009512bd] September 2009 [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/6e0106498d] October 2009 [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/c1103e4040] November 2009 [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/8a914c6e7d] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/03a312e3d0] December 2009 January 2010 [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/d79ab7b366] March 2010 [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/f4d0ed3f0c] [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/9898e1c1fd] April 2010 About Shorepower Technologies Shorepower is a transportation electrification infrastructure company offering simple, cost-effective solutions for connecting cars and trucks to the electrical grid. Products and services offered include Truck Stop [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/f5da3f2cf7] Electrification [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/57a7182a91] (TSE), as well as charging stations [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/f56457b163] for Electric Vehicles (EVs) and Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles (PHEVs). Shorepower corporate facilities are located in Utica, New York, with additional satellite offices in the Portland, Oregon and Washington D.C metropolitan areas. See the latest news [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/ca319fc120] on Shorepower [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/4911231af3] Forward this message to a friend [http://oi.vresp.com/f2af/v4/send_to_friend.html?ch=8dcd5e6249&lid=1740501003&ldh=c02bd726ef] | Shorepower Technologies [http://cts.vresp.com/c/?ShorepowerTechnologi/8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/45f5a435de] 2010 (503) 892-7345 shorepower.com ______________________________________________________________________ If you no longer wish to receive these emails, please reply to this message with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line or simply click on the following link: http://cts.vresp.com/u?8dcd5e6249/c02bd726ef/mlpftw ______________________________________________________________________ This message was sent by Shorepower Technologies using VerticalResponse Shorepower Technologies 2351 NW York St. Portland, Oregon 97210 US Read the VerticalResponse marketing policy: http://www.verticalresponse.com/content/pm_policy.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100615/0ae35973/attachment-0001.html From gfifield at onlinenw.com Wed Jun 16 07:13:34 2010 From: gfifield at onlinenw.com (gfifield at onlinenw.com) Date: Wed, 16 Jun 2010 07:13:34 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Oeva-list] ADV: Live Online Energy Event Today Message-ID: <3fa1efb1b945511163f682b3041e1364.squirrel@mail.onlinenw.com> Secretary of Commerce Locke, Senator Merkley, Governor Granholm to Headline Live Online Energy Event Today Posted on: Wed, 16 Jun 2010 09:36:57 EDT Boston, MA, Jun 16, 2010 (PRWeb.com via COMTEX) -- Boston, MA (PRWEB) June 16, 2010 - The Virtual Energy Forum (http://www.virtualenergyforum.com/) announced the agenda for today, the first day of the world's largest online conference dedicated to renewable energy, sustainability and energy-efficient practices in Fortune 1000 businesses. Registration and attendance is completely free (http://www.virtualenergyforum2008.com/en_CA/guest/app-registration/refcode=Press). Many of today's speakers will be presenting live via webcast directly from the 21st edition of the Energy Efficiency Forum, held annually at the National Press Club in Washington DC. Topics at this meeting of the Virtual Energy Forum include the prospects of energy legislation before Congress, the impact of the BP oil spill on energy policy, the latest on smart grid development, global green cities, and best practices in the areas of renewable energy and green building. In addition to government officials, the roster of esteemed speakers includes Tim Wirth, President of the UN Foundation, Ira Magaziner, Chairman of the Clinton Climate Initiative, and energy leaders from Harvard, Microsoft, Best Buy, and IBM. WWW.VIRTUALENERGYFORUM.COM AGENDA (http://virtualenergyforum.com/agenda.php) FOR WEDNESDAY JUNE 16TH (all times listed are Eastern): 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM, "Persuading People to Save Power", Robert Cialdini, Author, Chief Science Officer, OPOWER 8:30 AM - 8:45 AM, "ICE Kids Presentation", ICE Kids 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM, "Energy Legislation in Congress", The Honorable Jeff Merkley, U.S. Senate (Oregon) 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM, "America's Energy Future", The Honorable Steve Israel, U.S. House of Representatives (New York) 9:45 AM - 10:30 AM, "Innovative Solutions at the Intersection of Technology and Efficiency", Panel discussion featuring: Stephen Stokes, Vice President of Research, AMR Research; Rob Bernard, Chief Environmental Strategist, Microsoft; Richard Lechner, Vice President, Energy and Efficiency, IBM; and Neil McPhail, Sr. VP and General Manager, New Business Solution Group, Best Buy 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM, "Investing in Energy", The Honorable Jennifer Granholm, Governor, State of Michigan 11:00 AM - 11:15 AM, "EPA Building Contest", Maria Vargas, Representative, Energy Star, EPA 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM, "Building a Smart Electricity Network", Mason Emnett, Associate Director, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM, "Challenges and Prospects of Climate Change", Tim Wirth, President, United Nations Foundation 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM, "Clean Energy Business Development", The Honorable Gary Locke, U.S. Secretary of Commerce 1:30 PM - 1:45 PM, "On the Road to a Clean Energy Future", David Sandalow, Assistant Secretary for Policy and International Affairs, U.S. Department of Energy 1:45 PM - 2:30 PM, "Taking Charge of the Clean Transportation Industry", Panel Featuring Mary Ann Wright, Vice President and Managing Director Business Accelerator Project, Johnson Controls., Richard Lowenthal, Founder and CEO Coulomb Technologies, Robbie Diamond, Founder and President, Securing America's Future Energy (SAFE), Thomas Reddoch, Ph.D., Executive Director of Energy Efficiency Electric Power Research Institute, Scott Harrison Chief, Executive Officer, Azure Dynamics 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM, "Summary of Day 1 Sessions", Mark Ginsberg, Senior Executive, The Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy (EERE), U. S. Department of Energy 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM, Sustainability at Harvard, Heather Henriksen, Director of the Office for Sustainability, Harvard University 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM, Demand More from Demand Response: How to Get Higher Payments with Online Auctions, Andrew Thomas, Senior Vice President, Operation, World Energy Solutions The Virtual Energy Forum also features a virtual exhibit floor (http://virtualenergyforum.com/exhibitors.php) available for browsing which includes the latest advances in energy efficient products and technologies from Johnson Controls, IBM, U.S. Department of Energy, Siemens, World Energy, Inovateus Solar, Fluor, and Delta Controls. To register (http://www.virtualenergyforum2008.com/en_CA/guest/app-registration/refcode=Press) and attend, visit www.VirtualEnergyForum.com. About Virtual Energy Forum The Virtual Energy Forum (http://www.virtualenergyforum.com/) is an online conference that brings public and private sector executives from around the world together to learn and discuss topics such as sustainability, energy management, renewable energy, clean technologies, and smart building. Virtual Energy Forum provides a greener way to gather(TM), all from the ease of a personal computer with no carbon footprint. Virtual Energy Forum is produced by PlatformQ (http://www.platformq.com/home.htm), whose mission is to connect people, companies, organizations and associations worldwide to meet, interact and learn from leading experts and thought leaders through proven interactive tools at online events. For more information, please visit http://.www.VirtualEnergyForum.com. ### Read the full story at http://www.prweb.com/releases/VirtualEnergyForum/6_16/prweb4151144.htm. From mccann.sean at gmail.com Wed Jun 16 07:19:18 2010 From: mccann.sean at gmail.com (Sean McCann) Date: Wed, 16 Jun 2010 07:19:18 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Solar Roadways Message-ID: Hi all, I just wanted to throw this out there because I think it's brilliant. http://www.popsci.com/scitech/article/2009-08/solar-panels-built-roads-could-be-future-energy Each Solar Road panel can develop around 7.6 kwh of power each day, and each costs around $7,000. If widely adopted, they could realistically wean the US off fossil fuels: a mile-long stretch of four-lane highway could take 500 homes off the grid. If the entire US Interstate system made use of the panels, energy would no longer be a concern for the country. And here is the link to the company that is mentioned in the article. www.*solarroad*ways.com Sean -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100616/fbf597ef/attachment.html From jon at photodad.com Wed Jun 16 09:17:34 2010 From: jon at photodad.com (Jon Balgley) Date: Wed, 16 Jun 2010 09:17:34 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Portland-area EV conversion services Message-ID: Is there an up-to-date list of Portland-area EV conversion services? If you provide such a service, or have used such a service, feel free to make a specific recommendation. Thanks in advance. --Jon Balgley -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100616/850b00b6/attachment.html From jrenoe at formancetech.com Wed Jun 16 09:41:48 2010 From: jrenoe at formancetech.com (Josh Renoe) Date: Wed, 16 Jun 2010 12:41:48 -0400 Subject: [Oeva-list] Portland-area EV conversion services In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: I dont think the attachment works In addtion, Shorepower Technologies does PHEV conversions in downtown Portland Josh Renoe Shorepower Technologies 541-400-0328 www.formancetech.com ________________________________ From: oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org [oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org] On Behalf Of Jon Balgley [jon at photodad.com] Sent: Wednesday, June 16, 2010 9:17 AM To: oeva-list at oeva.org Subject: [Oeva-list] Portland-area EV conversion services Is there an up-to-date list of Portland-area EV conversion services? If you provide such a service, or have used such a service, feel free to make a specific recommendation. Thanks in advance. --Jon Balgley -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100616/b003f2ee/attachment.html From paburkey at juno.com Thu Jun 17 14:54:19 2010 From: paburkey at juno.com (paburkey at juno.com) Date: Thu, 17 Jun 2010 14:54:19 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Upcoming Events! Message-ID: <20100617.145516.956.97716@mailpop05.dca.untd.com> Hi All, June 22nd. Need vehicles for the release of a documentary on green technology at the Bagdad Theater in Portland on June 22nd www.deepgreenmovie.com. The opening gala event from 5 - 7 with live music and vendor booths/vendors on various aspects of green technology. People bring their vehicles with get a fee ticket for the film. I need response of people planning to attend? I did not get any when I mention this event at the meeting. June 24th: Need vehicles for the Adventist Medical Center is having a Car & Bike show coming up next week on Thursday, June 24 from 10 AM to 2 PM. I am looking for electric vehicle owners that would be willing to bring the car in and display it. The event is targeting employees, physicians, volunteers and administration. Here are the basics: - The show is Thursday, June 24, 2010 on Level C of the Patient/Visitor Parking Garage - We need to have the vehicle in place from 10 AM to 2 PM - You can bring your cars in the morning or the night before if you would like and pick it up after work. Need: Make/Model/Yr of the vehicle Name/Cell/Address of the Owner Any special details about the vehicle Thank you so much for supporting this fun event. June 26th, & 27. Need help and bring vehicles to the 5th Annual Recycled Arts Festival at Esther Short Park in the heart of downtown Vancouver, Washington. The festival will run from 9 ? 4 on both Saturday and Sunday. Need 4 other vehicles for the 4 of July parade in Hillsboro on the 3 of July. Paul Burkey OEVA Ongoing Events Chair ____________________________________________________________ Introducing KIN™ Get the Latest Info, Highlights, and Specs on the New KIN Phone. http://thirdpartyoffers.juno.com/TGL3141/4c1a99ca5c17442709est05duc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100617/6534e02f/attachment.html From oeva_treas at yahoo.com Fri Jun 18 12:21:32 2010 From: oeva_treas at yahoo.com (Ray Blackburn) Date: Fri, 18 Jun 2010 12:21:32 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Oeva-list] Oeva-list Digest, Vol 80, Issue 18 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <949895.12024.qm@web111105.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Hi?Paul, thanks for bringing this to our attention. ?I will bring my car to all of these events if you need it.? I will mark them on my calendar.? I would not mind getting out of the parade but if you need my car, it will be there.? They may want me in Longview for the parade. ?Ray Blackburn OEVA Treasurer. ________________________________ From: "oeva-list-request at oeva.org" To: oeva-list at oeva.org Sent: Fri, June 18, 2010 12:00:05 PM Subject: Oeva-list Digest, Vol 80, Issue 18 Send Oeva-list mailing list submissions to ??? oeva-list at oeva.org To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit ??? http://www.rdrop.com/mailman/listinfo/oeva-list or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to ??? oeva-list-request at oeva.org You can reach the person managing the list at ??? oeva-list-owner at oeva.org When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than "Re: Contents of Oeva-list digest..." Today's Topics: ? 1. Upcoming Events! (paburkey at juno.com) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Thu, 17 Jun 2010 14:54:19 -0700 From: paburkey at juno.com Subject: [Oeva-list] Upcoming Events! To: oeva-list at oeva.org Message-ID: <20100617.145516.956.97716 at mailpop05.dca.untd.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" Hi All, June 22nd. Need vehicles for the release of a documentary on green technology at the Bagdad Theater in Portland on June 22nd www.deepgreenmovie.com. The opening gala event from 5 - 7 with live music and vendor booths/vendors on various aspects of green technology.? People bring their vehicles with get a fee ticket for the film. I need response of people planning to attend? I did not get any when I mention this event at the meeting. June 24th: Need vehicles for the Adventist Medical Center is having a Car & Bike show coming up next week on Thursday, June 24 from 10 AM to 2 PM.? I am looking for electric vehicle owners that would be willing to bring the car in and display it.? The event is targeting employees, physicians, volunteers and administration. Here are the basics: - The show is Thursday, June 24, 2010 on Level C of the Patient/Visitor Parking Garage - We need to have the vehicle in place from 10 AM to 2 PM - You can bring your cars in the morning or the night before if you would like and pick it up after work.? Need: Make/Model/Yr of the vehicle Name/Cell/Address of the Owner Any special details about the vehicle Thank you so much for supporting this fun event. June 26th, & 27. Need help and bring vehicles to the 5th Annual Recycled Arts Festival at Esther Short Park in the heart of downtown Vancouver, Washington. The festival will run from 9 ? 4 on both Saturday and Sunday. Need 4 other vehicles for the 4 of July parade in Hillsboro on the 3 of July. Paul Burkey OEVA Ongoing Events Chair ____________________________________________________________ Introducing KIN? Get the Latest Info, Highlights, and Specs on the New KIN Phone. http://thirdpartyoffers.juno.com/TGL3141/4c1a99ca5c17442709est05duc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100617/6534e02f/attachment-0001.html ------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Oeva-list mailing list Oeva-list at oeva.org http://www.rdrop.com/mailman/listinfo/oeva-list End of Oeva-list Digest, Vol 80, Issue 18 ***************************************** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100618/b2d3522b/attachment.html From patrick0101 at gmail.com Sat Jun 19 14:02:20 2010 From: patrick0101 at gmail.com (patrick0101 at gmail.com) Date: Sat, 19 Jun 2010 14:02:20 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Katie Couric on David Letterman Message-ID: Katie Couric and David Letterman discuss the BP oil spill, hybrids, & EVs http://fb.me/BPYT14eY Regards, Pat Offshore Drilling or Offshore Wind? Simple Choice -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100619/a6008e86/attachment.html From davew at teleport.com Sun Jun 20 17:39:58 2010 From: davew at teleport.com (Dave Wert) Date: Sun, 20 Jun 2010 17:39:58 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Japan Leads the way Message-ID: <169136C6FE6E4FB6945535A4E7AB7B04@MediaComputer> http://www.physorg.com/news196221206.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100620/91ec0d86/attachment.html From nscale7 at aol.com Sun Jun 20 18:59:27 2010 From: nscale7 at aol.com (nscale7 at aol.com) Date: Sun, 20 Jun 2010 21:59:27 -0400 Subject: [Oeva-list] Electric vehicle group seeks $2.45M to build industry in Oregon Message-ID: <8CCDEFC83B392E2-1C28-22DB2@webmail-m029.sysops.aol.com> Thursday, June 10, 2010 Electric vehicle group seeks $2.45M to build industry in Oregon by Christina Williams Sustainable Business Oregon The Oregon Roundtable for the Electric Vehicle Industry announced Thursday it is seeking $2.45 million from the Oregon Innovation Council to hire staff and establish a formal group to nurture the electric vehicle industry here. The group, which goes by OREV, submitted a proposal to the council in response to a request it made for industry innovation initiatives. There's been no shortage of activity around electric vehicles in Oregon. The list of electric vehicles to be tested in the Portland market continues to grow (Navistar's eStar truck, Mitsubishi iMieV, Nissan Leaf, the electric Smart Car, the plug-in Toyota Prius, to name five). Efforts from Portland General Electric, Portland State University and ECOtality North America are underway to build out and test the electric car charging infrastructure. OREV's focus will be trained on the role of Oregon companies ? such as Arcimoto and Barefoot Motors ? working to build electric vehicles and to build an electric vehicle industry supply chain. The Portland Development Commission has been working with the group to get it established. "We want to take the lead in developing public-private partnerships to support the industry," said Trevor Steele, director of government relations for Arcimoto. "We want to work with local governments to determine how the electric vehicle industry fits into the larger economic development scheme." Electric vehicle companies joined forces earlier this year to lobby for recognition by the state Legislature. The Oregon Innovation Council received 26 funding proposals and will start sifting through them next week. The initiatives selected will eventually become a part of the 2011-2013 Innovation Plan to be submitted to the Legislature in January. The soonest any funds will be distributed would be July 2011. Read the article at Sustainable Business Oregon: http://sustainablebusinessoregon.com/articles/2010/06/electric_vehicle_group_seeks_245m_to_build_industry_in_oregon.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100620/2a47e937/attachment.html From bergmanbarry at comcast.net Sun Jun 20 22:01:33 2010 From: bergmanbarry at comcast.net (Barry/Marcia Bergman) Date: Sun, 20 Jun 2010 22:01:33 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] electric car for sale Message-ID: <5040A3D08AFB4E9F878615BF44D1B899@BergmanPC> 1984 Mazda RX7 was converted to electric by my mother in the late 1990's. She is now 84, and had to move to a care center. Her house is being sold, so we must sell the vehicle. It is a beautiful car, but she had trouble with the controller in 2001 and couldn't get it resolved. It hasn't moved since. I know nothing about electric cars! We are asking $2,500. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100620/abfb64e0/attachment.html From bergmanbarry at comcast.net Sun Jun 20 22:29:12 2010 From: bergmanbarry at comcast.net (Barry/Marcia Bergman) Date: Sun, 20 Jun 2010 22:29:12 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] electric car for sale Message-ID: <121236E619604EDA890AF1E1EDB9B9EF@BergmanPC> (Sorry - I meant to attach some photos, so I'll try again.) 1984 Mazda RX7 was converted to electric by my mother in the late 1990's. She is now 84, and had to move to a care center. Her house is being sold, so we must sell the vehicle. It is a beautiful car, but she had trouble with the controller in 2001 and couldn't get it resolved. It hasn't moved since. I know nothing about electric cars! We are asking $2,500. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100620/699433aa/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 10045 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/attachments/20100620/699433aa/attachment-0005.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 8962 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/attachments/20100620/699433aa/attachment-0006.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 10579 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/attachments/20100620/699433aa/attachment-0007.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 11075 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/attachments/20100620/699433aa/attachment-0008.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 8068 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/attachments/20100620/699433aa/attachment-0009.jpe From 101.travel at gmail.com Sun Jun 20 23:49:12 2010 From: 101.travel at gmail.com (.) Date: Sun, 20 Jun 2010 23:49:12 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] electric car repair? Message-ID: Is there any repair shops left in Portland that can service a electric car? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100620/1011c940/attachment.html From jrenoe at formancetech.com Mon Jun 21 07:29:58 2010 From: jrenoe at formancetech.com (Josh Renoe) Date: Mon, 21 Jun 2010 10:29:58 -0400 Subject: [Oeva-list] electric car repair? In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Synkromotive and Ron J. Josh From: oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org [mailto:oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org] On Behalf Of . Sent: Sunday, June 20, 2010 11:49 PM To: oeva-list at oeva.org Subject: [Oeva-list] electric car repair? Is there any repair shops left in Portland that can service a electric car? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100621/1ae19290/attachment.html From john.p.christian at intel.com Mon Jun 21 10:07:22 2010 From: john.p.christian at intel.com (Christian, John P) Date: Mon, 21 Jun 2010 10:07:22 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] FW: Oregon EVA -- www.Zero-Race.com ...Coming to Portland in November Message-ID: <7C88852EF6F99F4EB538472FCFEBE222012AD29820@orsmsx509.amr.corp.intel.com> Greetings OEVA members and friends. Please come out and support Jerry and hear about this interesting EV event coming later this year. Regards, John Christian OEVA Chair Subject: Re: Oregon EVA -- www.Zero-Race.com ...Coming to Portland in November Jerry Asher ("EV Jerry"), will be at the Beaverton Izzy's Pizza Buffet for a no-host gathering of Electric Vehicle enthusiasts Tuesday, June 22 at 7pm. Izzy's Pizza Restaurant www.izzysonline.com 11900 Southwest Broadway Street Beaverton, OR 97005-2133 503/646-1871 Jerry's Contacts: Jerry Asher evisiona2z at usa.net 202/486-5450 Jerry is Amtraking across the country to promote awareness of the "Zero Race World Route." See the website: www.Zero-Race.com for this around-the-world, first. Jerry arrives in Portland on Tuesday morning on the 22th of June at 10am. From patrick0101 at gmail.com Tue Jun 22 12:06:29 2010 From: patrick0101 at gmail.com (patrick0101 at gmail.com) Date: Tue, 22 Jun 2010 12:06:29 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] EV Awareness Day 2010 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Here is the Flier for Awareness Day 2010. Please help spread the word and post fliers (legally). *http://tinyurl.com/EVDay2010* Regards, Pat Offshore Drilling or Offshore Wind? Simple Choice -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100622/46aed219/attachment.html From john.p.christian at intel.com Wed Jun 23 08:28:54 2010 From: john.p.christian at intel.com (Christian, John P) Date: Wed, 23 Jun 2010 08:28:54 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Solar Trailer? Message-ID: <7C88852EF6F99F4EB538472FCFEBE222012AE4F5E1@orsmsx509.amr.corp.intel.com> Greetings OEVA members and friends, At the last OEVA monthly meeting someone suggested that we may be able to get the Solar Trailer folks to show this at the EV Awareness Day. Does anyone have any information on the Solar Trailer or a contact we can work with? Thank you, John P. Christian OEVA Chair -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100623/b3279bd1/attachment.html From jon at photodad.com Thu Jun 24 12:53:46 2010 From: jon at photodad.com (Jon Balgley) Date: Thu, 24 Jun 2010 12:53:46 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] electric car repair? In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Do you have contact info for "Ron J"? Are there any others? I am already talking to Ed at greensceneev. I have bought the RX-7 advertised here earlier in the week, and it needs to be resurrected. On Mon, Jun 21, 2010 at 7:29 AM, Josh Renoe wrote: > Synkromotive and Ron J. > > > > *Josh* > > > > *From:* oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org [mailto:oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org] *On > Behalf Of *. > *Sent:* Sunday, June 20, 2010 11:49 PM > *To:* oeva-list at oeva.org > *Subject:* [Oeva-list] electric car repair? > > > > Is there any repair shops left in Portland that can service a electric > car? > > > _______________________________________________ > Oeva-list mailing list > Oeva-list at oeva.org > http://www.rdrop.com/mailman/listinfo/oeva-list > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100624/29367f2a/attachment.html From jrenoe at formancetech.com Thu Jun 24 13:02:39 2010 From: jrenoe at formancetech.com (Josh Renoe) Date: Thu, 24 Jun 2010 16:02:39 -0400 Subject: [Oeva-list] electric car repair? In-Reply-To: References: , Message-ID: I work at Shorepower technologies and we can do some value add EV and PHEV work. Our number is 503-892-7345. Ask for Josh and I can give you any info you may need. Thanks, Josh Renoe Shorepower Technologies 541-400-0328 www.formancetech.com ________________________________ From: Jon Balgley [jon at photodad.com] Sent: Thursday, June 24, 2010 12:53 PM To: Josh Renoe; oeva-list at oeva.org Subject: Re: [Oeva-list] electric car repair? Do you have contact info for "Ron J"? Are there any others? I am already talking to Ed at greensceneev. I have bought the RX-7 advertised here earlier in the week, and it needs to be resurrected. On Mon, Jun 21, 2010 at 7:29 AM, Josh Renoe > wrote: Synkromotive and Ron J. Josh From: oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org [mailto:oeva-list-bounces at oeva.org] On Behalf Of . Sent: Sunday, June 20, 2010 11:49 PM To: oeva-list at oeva.org Subject: [Oeva-list] electric car repair? Is there any repair shops left in Portland that can service a electric car? _______________________________________________ Oeva-list mailing list Oeva-list at oeva.org http://www.rdrop.com/mailman/listinfo/oeva-list -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100624/add6e036/attachment.html From oeva_treas at yahoo.com Fri Jun 25 14:15:42 2010 From: oeva_treas at yahoo.com (Ray Blackburn) Date: Fri, 25 Jun 2010 14:15:42 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Oeva-list] US Senate committee on EV's Message-ID: <650247.2088.qm@web111106.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> ?"The U.S. Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources heard testimony on expanding the presence of electric cars in America. In short, the hearing gave plug-in vehicle supporters a chance to tell lawmakers what they think of this new breed of vehicles." " Oliver Hazimeh, director at PRTM Management Consultants, issued a statement before the hearing that kind of sums up the situation. He said, in part: "The advent of the electric car is no longer in question ? only the timetable is." Hearings like today's just move that timetable up." You can?hear and see this hearing and?what?some of our?Senators think of EV's?at this link below. ?http://energy.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?Fuseaction=Hearings.LiveStream&Hearing_id=40d7de7c-0bca-170d-d5e8-8e3b4ce8ba0b ?Ray Blackburn OEVA Treasurer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100625/ee30b2a6/attachment.html From patrick0101 at gmail.com Sat Jun 26 22:14:59 2010 From: patrick0101 at gmail.com (patrick0101 at gmail.com) Date: Sat, 26 Jun 2010 22:14:59 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Awareness Day 2010 Message-ID: What comes between "Sax in the City" and World Cup Soccer? Well, if we are talking about the summer calendar at Pioneer Courthouse Square, then the answer is Electric Vehicle Awareness Day! On *July 10th*, the day after Sax in the City and the day before World Cup Soccer in the Square, the OEVA will be filling the square up with EVs of all kinds. Please let me know if you are going to attend and what vehicle(s) you plan in bringing. With the devastation occurring in the gulf, we really have an opportunity to show people another way. Come on down with or without your EV and say hi. This is also a great time to renew your OEVA membership and we will be revealing our new T-shirt design (I like it so much I am buying 2). Also, this year we have a speaker from Plug-in America and the PIA Guide to EV Buying will be on sale at our event. Hope to see you there! Regards, Pat Offshore Drilling or Offshore Wind? Simple Choice -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100626/3de54666/attachment.html From oeva_treas at yahoo.com Mon Jun 28 14:17:25 2010 From: oeva_treas at yahoo.com (Ray Blackburn) Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 14:17:25 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Oeva-list] Tesla to go public tomorrow! Message-ID: <975867.45809.qm@web111115.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Tesla?will offer shares to the public tomorrow for 14-16 dollars per share.? Trading commences tomorrow morning when the stock market opens. "As Tesla readies its IPO, the company has decided to increase the number of shares that it will offer from the previously reported 11.1 million up to the new mark set at 13.3 million." http://green.autoblog.com/2010/06/28/tesla-increases-ipo-shares-to-13-3-million-one-day-before-tradin/#comments ?Ray Blackburn OEVA Treasurer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100628/260e6b6b/attachment.html From patrick0101 at gmail.com Mon Jun 28 17:59:05 2010 From: patrick0101 at gmail.com (patrick0101 at gmail.com) Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 17:59:05 -0700 Subject: [Oeva-list] Electric Vehicle Awareness Day 2010 Message-ID: You can find my community blog posting about our upcoming Awareness Day event on OregonLive.com at this link: http://blog.oregonlive.com/my-portland/index.html Regards, Pat Offshore Drilling or Offshore Wind? Simple Choice -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100628/80cd8eb7/attachment.html From AlphaWaveE at aol.com Tue Jun 29 12:51:29 2010 From: AlphaWaveE at aol.com (AlphaWaveE at aol.com) Date: Tue, 29 Jun 2010 15:51:29 EDT Subject: [Oeva-list] Honda Insight tires Message-ID: <1228e.527ac292.395ba8c1@aol.com> Hi guys, Anyone remember some posts a couple months ago discussing newer, possibly better tires for the Honda Insight? And if you have links to great outlets, I would appreciate it. thanks, Wade -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/attachments/20100629/b960577d/attachment.html